Complete List of Past Experiences

"My Public History internship provided me with the once in a lifetime opportunity to assist in the early development of the Oil Springs heritage district, the ultimate goal of which is a bid for UNESCO World Heritage Site Designation."
- Meaghan Nelligan, 2009 Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellow

2017 Internships

-Thomas Van Dewark & Paige Linner – Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellows, Oil Museum of Canada, Oil Springs, ON
-Jennifer Bate – London Heritage Council, London, ON
-Kyle Lariviere – Museum London, London, ON
-Mary Spinks – Niagara Falls Museum, ON
-Jessica Di Laurenzio & Grace Evers, Library & Archives Canada, Ottawa, ON
-Lilia Lockwood, Parks Canada, Ottawa, ON
-Kelsey Priestman, Port Arthur Historic Site, Tasmania, Australia

2016 Internships

-Brett Bilyk, Historic Resources Management Branch, Alberta Culture and Tourism, Edmonton, AB
-Robert DeRose, D.K. Seaman Hockey Resource Centre, Hockey Hall of Fame, Toronto, ON
-Kaiti Hannah, Batoche National Historic Site, Rosthern, SK
-Heather Hepburn, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, ON
-Madison Hamilton, Ontario Heritage Trust, Toronto, ON
-Thomas Littlewood, Canadian War Museum, Ottawa, ON
-Montanna Mills, Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, BC
-Alison Nagy, Canada’s History, Winnipeg, MB
-Rebecca Smithers, Canadian Museum of Nature, Ottawa, ON
-Alexandra Weller, Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Halifax, NS

2015 Internships

-Lauren Abrams, Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau
-Tamar Cachet, Yap Films Inc., Toronto
-Nick Clemens, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto
-Taryn Dewar, Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellowship, Oil Museum of Canada, Oil Springs
-Scott Dickinson, Fanshawe Pioneer Village, London
-Nick Komarnitsky, JP Metras Museum, UWO
-Alex Meyers, City of Toronto- Economic Development & Culture, Museums and Heritage Services Division
-Nikki Michienzi, Eldon House, London; Museum of Ontario Archaeology, London
-Vasanthi Pendakur, UBC Museum of Anthropology, Vancouver
-Rachel Pennington, London Heritage Council
-Nicole St-Cyr, Fanshawe Pioneer Village, London
-Frank Smith, Western Medical Artifact Collection, UWO
-Dominik Svehla, The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum, London
-Emily Villars, Fanshawe Pioneer Village, London

Summer 2014

-Gabrielle Bossy, The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum, Wolesley Barracks, London, Ontario
-Stacey Devlin, NORDIK Institute, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
-Ryan Hunt, Oil Museum of Canada/ Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellowship, Oil Springs, Ontario
-Stephanie Johns, Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, Gatineau, Quebec
-Oliver Jones, Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation, Ottawa, Ontario
-Jessica Knapp, Canada’s History, Winnipeg, Manitoba
-Elizabeth Miron, Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, Quebec
-Amina Musa, Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, Quebec
-Joel Sherlock, Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, Quebec
-Laura Walter, Ontario Heritage Trust, Toronto, Ontario
-Carla Watson, The Rooms Corporation, St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador

Summer 2013

Jesika Arseneau - Royal Ontario Museum, Audience and Adult Programming, Toronto, ON
Vanessa Dal Bello - Gallery Assistant, Discovery Gallery & Hands-on Biodiversity Gallery, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, ON
Erica Gagnon - National Ballet of Canada Archives, Toronto, ON; Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Halifax, NS
Charlotte Hall-Coates - Sunnybrook Archives, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON
Shane Pacey - Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
Jen Sguigna - Canada's History, New Media Editor, Winnipeg, MB
Caileen Weitz - Firefighters Museum of Calgary, Calgary, AB 
Jasmine Fong - The Sociodigital Lab, Digital Humanities, Western University
Raiza Baez Calderon - Event Coordinator Assistant & Community Outreach Coordinator, The Hispanic Canadian Arts and Cultural Association, Toronto, ON
Paulina Johnson - Exhibit Design & Native American Fellow, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, MA

Summer 2012

Sushima Naraine, Canadian Cancer Society, 75th Anniversary Project, Toronto, ON; Multicultural History Society of Ontario, Toronto, ON
Lindsay Van Dyk, Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Halifax, NS
Dave Sikkema, JP Metras Sports Museum, Western University
Adriana Ayers, History of Surgery in Canada Project, Dr. Vivian McAlister, Western University Museum of the Moving Image, New York, NY
Adrian Petry, Ivanhoe Lake Provincial Park, Foleyet, ON; St Catharine's Museum
Heather Rivet, Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellowship, Oil Museum of Canada, Oil Springs, ON
April Coxon, London Heritage Council, London, ON
Doug McGlynn, MHBC Cultural Heritage Group, Kitchener, ON
Hilary Wasserman, Ontario Heritage Trust, Toronto, ON
Sarah Nagy, Sun Life Financial Corporate Archive, Waterloo, ON
Laura Piticco, Wartime Canada Project, Dr. Jonathan Vance, Western University

Summer 2011

Jennifer Nelson, National Museum/National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh
Pamela Pal, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto/Markham Museum
Sarah Bennett, Canadian Museum of Civilization, Gatineau
Joanna Dawson, Canada's National History Society, Winnipeg
Adair Harper, Cave and Basin National Historic Site, Parks Canada, Banff
Annique Sanche, Parks Canada, Inuvik
Kira Westby, Sustainability Archaeology project, UWO/Peterborough Museum
Craig Capacchione, Sun Life Archives, Waterloo
Jennifer Levin-Bonder, Historical Section, DFAIT, Ottawa
Brent Wiancko, Archives of Ontario, Toronto
Caitlin Dyer, National Ballet of Canada Archives, Toronto
Luvneet Rana, Network in Canadian History and the Environment, UWO
Michelle Goodridge, City of Cambridge Archives
Terran Fader, Secrets of Radar Museum, London

Summer 2010

Sara Sirianni, Banting House National Historic Site, London, ON
Tasha Diloreto, Canadian Children's Museum, Gatineau, QC
Culture Division, City of Hamilton, War of 1812 Project, Hamilton, ON
L'Anse aux Meadows National Historic Site, Newfoundland
J.P. Metras Sports Museum, UWO
Dana Johnson, Oil Springs Social History Project, Oil Museum of Canada, Petrolia, and Lambton County Fellowship
Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance (CURA), Huron University College, UWO
Province of Alberta, Historic Resource Management Branch of Culture and Community Spirit
Simcoe County Museum, Minesing, ON
Sunnybrook Archives, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON
Ontario Jewish Archives, Toronto, ON

Summer 2009

Black Creek Pioneer Village, Toronto, ON
Chinese Public History Module, Department of History, UWO
City of Vancouver ArchivesEnvironmental History of the Klondike Gold Rush Project, Network in Canadian History & Environment (NiCHE), UWO
Hamilton Museum of Steam and Technology, Hamilton, ON
The History Group Inc., Vancouver/Ottawa
Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa, ON
Niagara Historical Society & Museum, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Oil Springs Social History Project, Lambton County/ Fairbank Fellowship
Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON
Opium War Project, Department of History, UWO
Parks Canada- Yukon River Wood Camps Heritage Study, Whitehorse, YK
Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance (CURA), Huron University College, London, ON
Royal Ontario Museum (ROM), Toronto, ON
Secrets of Radar Museum, London, ON
Stratford Festival Archives, Stratford, ON

Summer 2008

Castle Kilbride National Historic Site, Baden, ONCenter for History and New Media, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA
Digital History Project, Department of History, UWO
Frontenac Arch-Biosphere Reserve/Thousand Islands Residents’ Association, Lansdowne, ON
The History Group Inc., Coquitlam, BC
Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
London WWI Memorials Database Project, Department of History, UWO
The Museum of Health Care, Kingston, ON
Museum London, London, ON
Network in Canadian History & Environment (NiCHE), UWO, London, Ontario
Odyssey Maritime Discovery Center, Seattle, Washington, USA
Promised Land Communities Project, Huron University College, London, ON
The Royal Alberta Museum, Edmonton, AB

Summer 2007

Canadian Museum of Civilization, Gatineau, QC
Digital History Project, Department of History, UWO, London, ON
Historic Sites Board, Parks Canada, Gatineau, QC
History Television, Alliance Atlantis, Toronto, ON
Huron County Museum, Goderich, ON
Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
President's Committee on Oral History, UWO, London, ON
RENDER/University of Waterloo Art Gallery, Waterloo, ON
The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum, London, ON
Stratford Festival of Canada Archives, Stratford, ON

If you are interested in hosting an intern, please contact our Internship Coordinator, Professor Mike Dove.