More Internship Experiences

                Intern                               Host                              Location

2017

Thomas Van Dewark & Paige Linner Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellows, Oil Museum of Canada Oil Springs, ON
Jennifer Bate London Heritage Council London, ON
Kyle Lariviere Museum London London, ON
Mary Spinks Niagara Falls Museum Niagara, ON
Jessica Di Laurenzio & Grace Evers Library & Archives Canada Ottawa, ON
Lilia Lockwood, Parks Canada Ottawa, ON
Kelsey Priestman Port Arthur Historic Site Tasmania, Australia

2016

Brett Bilyk Historic Resources Management Branch, Alberta Culture and Tourism Edmonton, AB
Robert DeRose D.K. Seaman Hockey Resource Centre, Hockey Hall of Fame Toronto, ON
Kaiti Hannah Batoche National Historic Site Rosthern, SK
Heather Hepburn Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, ON
Madison Hamilton Ontario Heritage Trust Toronto, ON
Thomas Littlewood Canadian War Museum Ottawa, ON
Montanna Mills Royal British Columbia Museum Victoria, BC
Alison Nagy Canada’s History Winnipeg, MB
Rebecca Smithers Canadian Museum of Nature Ottawa, ON
Alexandra Weller Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 Halifax, NS

2015​

Lauren Abrams Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Tamar Cachet Yap Films Inc. Toronto, ON
Nick Clemens Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, ON
Taryn Dewar Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellowship, Oil Museum of Canada Oil Springs, ON
Scott Dickinson Fanshawe Pioneer Village London, ON
Nick Komarnitsky JP Metras Museum UWO, London, ON
Alex Meyers City of Toronto- Economic Development & Culture, Museums and Heritage Services Division Toronto, ON
Nikki Michienzi Eldon House, Museum of Ontario Archaeology London, ON
Vasanthi Pendakur UBC Museum of Anthropology Vancouver, BC
Rachel Pennington London Heritage Council London, ON
Nicole St-Cyr Fanshawe Pioneer Village London, ON
Frank Smith Western Medical Artifact Collection UWO, London, ON
Dominik Svehla The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum London, ON
Emily Villars Fanshawe Pioneer Village London, ON

2014

Gabrielle Bossy The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum, Wolesley Barracks London, ON
Stacey Devlin NORDIK Institute Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Ryan Hunt Oil Museum of Canada/ Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellowship Oil Springs, ON
Stephanie Johns Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada Gatineau, QC
Oliver Jones Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation Ottawa, PM
Jessica Knapp Canada’s History Winnipeg, MB
Elizabeth Miron Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Amina Musa Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Joel Sherlock Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Laura Walter Ontario Heritage Trust Toronto, ON
Carla Watson The Rooms Corporation St. Johns, NFL

2013

Jesika Arseneau Royal Ontario Museum, Audience and Adult Programming Toronto, ON
Vanessa Dal Bello Discovery Gallery & Hands-on Biodiversity Gallery, Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, ON
Erica Gagnon National Ballet of Canada Archives/ Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21  Toronto, ON/ Halifax, NS
Charlotte Hall Sunnybrook Archives, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Toronto, ON
Shane Pacey Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Jen Sguigna Canada's History Winnipeg, MB
Caileen Weitz Firefighters Museum of Calgary Calgary, AB
Jasmine Fong The Sociodigital Lab, Digital Humanities UWO, London, ON
Raiza Baez Calderon The Hispanic Canadian Arts and Cultural Association Toronto, ON
Paulina Johnson Exhibit Design & Native American Fellow, Peabody Essex Museum Salem, MA

2012

Sushima Naraine Canadian Cancer Society, 75th Anniversary Project/ Multicultural History Society of Ontario Toronto, ON
Lindsay Van Dyk Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 Halifax, NS
Dave Sikkema JP Metras Sports Museum UWO, London, ON
Adriana Ayers History of Surgery in Canada Project, Dr. Vivian McAlister, Western University Museum of the Moving Image New York, NY
Adrian Petry Ivanhoe Lake Provincial Park, St Catharine's Museum Foleyet, ON
Heather Rivet Robert Cochrane Lambton County Fellowship, Oil Museum of Canada Oil Springs, ON
April Coxon London Heritage Council London, ON
Doug McGlynn MHBC Cultural Heritage Group Kitchener, ON
Hilary Wasserman Ontario Heritage Trust Toronto, ON
Sarah Nagy Sun Life Financial Corporate Archive Waterloo, ON
Laura Piticco Wartime Canada Project, Dr. Jonathan Vance UWO, London, ON

2011

Jennifer Nelson National Museum/National Library of Scotland Edinburgh, Scotland
Pamela Pal Royal Ontario Museum/ Markham Museum Toronto/ Markham
Sarah Bennett Canadian Museum of Civilization Gatineau, QC
Joanna Dawson Canada's National History Society Winnipeg, MB
Adair Harper Cave and Basin National Historic Site, Parks Canada Banff, AB
Annique Sanche Parks Canada Inuvik, NWT
Kira Westby Sustainability Archaeology project, UWO/Peterborough Museum Peterborough, ON
Craig Capacchione Sun Life Archives Waterloo, ON
Jennifer Levin-Bonder Historical Section, DFAIT Ottawa, ON
Brent Wiancko Archives of Ontario Toronto, ON
Caitlin Dyer National Ballet of Canada Archives Toronto, ON
Luvneet Rana Network in Canadian History and the Environment UWO, London, ON
Michelle Goodridge City of Cambridge Archives Cambridge, ON
Terran Fader Secrets of Radar Museum London, ON

2010

Meagan Arnott Simcoe County Museum/ L'Anse aux Meadows National Historic Site Minesing, ON/ NL
Catherine Caughell Sunnybrook Archives, Sunnybrook Health Centre Toronto, ON
Tasha Diloreto Canadian Children's Museum Gatineau, QC
Jordan Goldstein J.P. Metras Sports Museum UWO, London, ON
Dana Johnson Lambton County Fellow, Oil Museum of Canada Oil Springs, ON
Braden Murray City of Hamilton, War of 1812 Project Hamilton, ON
Tim O'Grady Province of Alberta, Historic Resource Management Branch of Culture and Community Spirit Edmonton, AB
Rebecca Rahey Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance (CURA) Huron University College, London, ON
Sara Sirianni Banting House National Historic Site London, ON
Shelagh Staunton Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance (CURA) Huron University College, London, ON

2009

Natalie Dyck Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Lois Fenton The Secrets of Radar Museum/ NICHE UWO, London, ON
Heather George Hamilton Museum of Steam and Technology Hamilton, ON
Kalyna Klymkiw Black Creek Pioneer Village Toronto, ON
Ruthann LaBlance Ontario Genealogical Society Toronto, ON
Jenna Leifso Stratford Festival of Canada Archives Stratford, ON
Meili Ma Department of History (Chinese Public History Module; Opium War Project) UWO, London, ON
Sophie Malek Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, ON
Sarah Maloney Niagara Historical Society and Museum Niaragara-on-the-Lake, ON
Krista McCracken The History Group Inc. Vancouver, BC/ Ottawa, ON
Meaghan Nelligan Lambton County Fellow, Oil Museum of Canada Oil Springs, ON
Andrew Robertson National Research Council of Canada Ottawa, ON
Melissa Robinson Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance (CURA) Huron University College, London, ON
David Rodger Parks Canada- Yukon River Wood Camps Heritage Study Whitehorse, YK
Vicky Tran City of Vancouver Archives Vancouver, BC

 2008

Helen Button The History Group Inc. Vancouver, BC
Adam Crymble Center for History and New Media, George Mason University Fairfax, VA, USA
Aaron Day Frontenac Arch- Biosphere Reserve/ Thousand Islands Residents' Association Lansdowne, ON
Samantha Diamond Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance Huron University College, London, ON
Grace Dungavell Museum London London, ON
Devon Elliot Department of History (Digital History Project) UWO, London, ON
Corey Everett Castle Kilbride National Historic Site Baden, ON
Sarah Ferencz Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Rebecca Giesbrecht Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Carrie-Ann Lunde The Royal Alberta Museum Edmonton, AB
Andrea Melvin The Museum of Health Care Kingston, ON
Nana Robinette Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Patrick Stewart Promised Land Communities Project, Community University Research Alliance Huron University College, London, ON
Sarah Waugh Odyssey Maritime Discovery Center Settle, WA, USA
Kristen Way Department of History (London WWI Memorials Database Project) UWO, London, ON

2007

Bryan Andrachuk History Television, Alliance Atlantis Toronto, ON
Lauren Burger Canadian Museum of Civilization Gatineau, QC
Diana Dicklich President's Committee on Oral History UWO, London, ON
Kelly Lewis Stratford Festival of Canada Archives Stratford, ON
Molly MacDonald Parks Canada, Historical Services Branch Gatineau, QC
Carling Marshall Huron County Museum Goderich, ON
Kevin Marshall The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum London, ON
Alex Pitt Parks Canada, Historical Services Branch Gatineau, QC
Jeremy Sandor Library and Archives Canada Gatineau, QC
Kristine Williamson RENDER, University of Waterloo Art Gallery Waterloo, ON

2006

Tim Compeau Department of History (Gananoque Digital History Project) UWO, London, ON
Jeremy Cummings Kelowna Museum Association Kelowna, BC
Lesley Grieve Lambton County Fellow, Oil Museum of Canada Oil Springs, ON
Laura Harris Department of History (Canadian Letters and Images Project) UWO, London, ON
Laura Hernandez Bruce County Museum and Cultural Centre Southampton, ON
Christine (Mathers) VanderHeide Heritage London Foundation (Elsie Perin Williams Estate) London, ON
Karell Pfeiffer London Museum of Archeology London, ON
Joel Ralph Canada's National History Society Winnipeg, MB
Catherine Rose Department of History (Digital History Project) UWO, London, ON
Neha Sarao Bata Shoe Museum Toronto, ON
Dana Sloan McIntosh Gallery/ The Secrets of Radar  UWO, London, ON

If you are interested in hosting an intern, please contact our Internship Coordinator, Professor Mike Dove.