Award Winning Faculty
The Department of History takes great pride in the accomplishments of our faculty members. Many faculty members have been recognized for their outstanding contributions to research and teaching.
Please scroll below to read more about our award winning faculty.
Research Awards
External Research Awards
Year | Award/Achievement | Faculty Member |
2022 |
Best Article in Indigenous History - CHA | Cody Groat |
2020 |
Wolfram Innovator Award | Bill Turkel |
2020 |
C-SKI Open Scholarship Award | Bill Turkel |
2019 |
John Phillip Reid Book Award | Rande Kostal |
2019 | Floyd S. Chalmers Award for Ontario History | Jonathan Vance |
2019 | Charles P. Stacey Prize - Canadian Committee for the History of the Second World War | Jonathan Vance |
2018-2025 | Member of the College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists of the Royal Society of Canada | Bill Turkel |
2017 | Joseph Brant Award - Ontario Historical Society | Michelle Hamilton |
2017 | Rembert Patrick Award - Florida Historical Society | Laurel Shire |
2016 | Albert B. Corey Prize - American Historical Association/Canadian Historical Association | Rob MacDougall |
2016 | Carson Fellow - Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, LMU Munich | Alan MacEachern |
2016 | Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award in Excellence in Conservation | Michelle Hamilton |
2016 | Mary Kelley Prize - Society for Historians of the Early American Republic | Laurel Shire |
2012 | Heritage Toronto Award of Merit (Book category) | Aldona Senzikas |
2011 | Clio Prize (Ontario) - Canadian Historical Association | Michelle Hamilton |
2011 | Floyd S. Chalmers Award in Ontario History - Champlain Society | Michelle Hamilton |
2011 | Margaret McWilliams Award - Manitoba Historical Society | Rob Wardhaugh |
2011 | Shklar Fellow - Harvard University Ukrainian Research Institute | Marta Dyczok |
2009 | Lela Common Award - Canadian Authors Association | Jonathan Vance |
2008 | Clio Award (BC Region) - Canadian Historical Association | Bill Turkel |
2008 | Fellow - Royal Society of Canada | Jonathan Vance |
2008 | Fishel-Calhoun Prize - Society for Historians of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era | Rob MacDougall |
2007 | Best Article - German Association for American Studies | Frank Schumacher |
2007 | Top Young Historian Profile - History News Network | Rob MacDougall |
2005-2007 | Fellow of the German Research Foundation (DFG) | Frank Schumacher |
2005-2006 | Fellow - Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Center | Marta Dyczok |
2005-2006 | Raymond Klibansky Prize | James Flath |
2005 | David Bruce Fellow - Centre for American Studies, Keele University | Frank Schumacher |
2005 | Hilda Neatby Prize - Canadian Historical Association | Katherine McKenna |
2004 | Prince Edward Island Museum and Heritage Foundation Heritage Award | Alan MacEachern |
2003 | Fellow - Royal Society of Canada | Maya Shatzmiller |
2003 | Premier’s Research Excellence Award | Jonathan Vance |
2002 | Mark Stevens Fellow - Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan | Frank Schumacher |
2001-2002 | Fulbright Fellow - Georgetown University | Frank Schumacher |
2001 | Fulbright American Studies Prize, German Association of American Studies and the German - American Fulbright Commission | Frank Schumacher |
1997 | Charles P. Stacey Prize - Canadian Committee for the History of the Second World War | Jonathan Vance |
1997 | J.W. Dafoe Foundation Book Prize | Jonathan Vance |
1997 | Sir John A. Macdonald Prize - Canadian Historical Association | Jonathan Vance |
Internal Research Awards
Year | Award/Achievement | Faculty Member |
2019-2021 | Faculty Scholar Award | Shelley McKellar |
2018 | Hellmuth Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Research | Maya Shatzmiller |
2017-2019 | Faculty Scholar Award | Rob MacDougall |
2013 | Elaine Bjorklund Faculty Research Award | Jeffery Vacante |
2005-2006 | Faculty of Social Science Alumni Research Award | Margaret McGlynn |
2004-2005 | Faculty of Social Science Alumni Research Award | Peter Krats |
Teaching Awards
University Awards
Year | Award/Acheivement | Faculty Member |
2021 | Western Award for Innovations in Technology-Enhanced Teaching | Bill Turkel |
2020 | Dean’s Award of Excellence in Teaching | Jonathan Vance |
2019 | Dean’s Award of Excellence in Teaching | Jonathan Vance |
2018 | Award for Excellence in Collaborative Teaching | Mike Dove & Michelle Hamilton |
2012 | Distinguished University Professor | Jonathan Vance |
USC Teaching Honour Roll
Year | Award/Achievement | Faculty Member |
2016-2017 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Monda Halpern |
2015-2016 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Tim Compeau |
2014-2015 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Luz Maria Hernandez-Saenz |
2013-2014 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Timothy Compeau |
2012-2013 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Shelley McKellar |
2011-2012 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Rob MacDougall |
2010-2011 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Keith Fleming |
2009-2010 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Rob MacDougall |
2008-2009 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Keith Fleming |
2007-2008 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Keith Fleming |
2006-2007 | University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award |
Andrew Iarocci |
USC Award of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Year | Award/Achievement | Faculty Member |
2007-2008 | University Student Council Award of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching | Rob Wardhaugh |
Staff Awards
We also have award winning staff! Our Undergraduate Program Advisor, Rebecca Northcott, won the 2019 Western Award of Excellence