Award Winning Faculty

The Department of History takes great pride in the accomplishments of our faculty members. Many faculty members have been recognized for their outstanding contributions to research and teaching.

Please scroll below to read more about our award winning faculty.

 Research Awards

External Research Awards

Year Award/Achievement Faculty Member
2019 Floyd S. Chalmers Award for Ontario History Jonathan Vance
2019 Charles P. Stacey Prize - Canadian Committee for the History of the Second World War Jonathan Vance
2018-2025 Member of the College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists of the Royal Society of Canada Bill Turkel
2017 Joseph Brant Award - Ontario Historical Society Michelle Hamilton
2017 Rembert Patrick Award - Florida Historical Society Laurel Shire
2016 Albert B. Corey Prize - American Historical Association/Canadian Historical Association  Rob MacDougall
2016 Carson Fellow - Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, LMU Munich Alan MacEachern
2016 Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award in Excellence in Conservation  Michelle Hamilton
2016 Mary Kelley Prize - Society for Historians of the Early American Republic Laurel Shire
2012 Heritage Toronto Award of Merit (Book category) Aldona Senzikas
2011 Clio Prize (Ontario) - Canadian Historical Association Michelle Hamilton
2011 Floyd S. Chalmers Award in Ontario History - Champlain Society Michelle Hamilton
2011 Margaret McWilliams Award - Manitoba Historical Society  Rob Wardhaugh
2011 Shklar Fellow - Harvard University Ukrainian Research Institute Marta Dyczok
2009 Lela Common Award - Canadian Authors Association Jonathan Vance
2008 Clio Award (BC Region) - Canadian Historical Association Bill Turkel
2008 Fellow - Royal Society of Canada Jonathan Vance
2008 Fishel-Calhoun Prize - Society for Historians of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era  Rob MacDougall
2007 Best Article - German Association for American Studies Frank Schumacher
2007 Top Young Historian Profile - History News Network  Rob MacDougall
2005-2007 Fellow of the German Research Foundation (DFG) Frank Schumacher
2005-2006 Fellow - Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Center Marta Dyczok
2005-2006 Raymond Klibansky Prize  James Flath
2005 David Bruce Fellow - Centre for American Studies, Keele University Frank Schumacher
2005 Hilda Neatby Prize - Canadian Historical Association  Katherine McKenna
2004 Prince Edward Island Museum and Heritage Foundation Heritage Award Alan MacEachern
2003 Fellow - Royal Society of Canada Maya Shatzmiller
2003 Premier’s Research Excellence Award Jonathan Vance
2002 Mark Stevens Fellow - Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan Frank Schumacher
2001-2002 Fulbright Fellow - Georgetown University Frank Schumacher
2001 Fulbright American Studies Prize, German Association of American Studies and the German - American Fulbright Commission Frank Schumacher
1997 Charles P. Stacey Prize - Canadian Committee for the History of the Second World War Jonathan Vance
1997 J.W. Dafoe Foundation Book Prize  Jonathan Vance
1997 Sir John A. Macdonald Prize - Canadian Historical Association Jonathan Vance

Internal Research Awards

Year Award/Achievement Faculty Member
2019-2021 Faculty Scholar Award Shelley McKellar
2018 Hellmuth Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Research Maya Shatzmiller
2017-2019 Faculty Scholar Award Rob MacDougall
2013 Elaine Bjorklund Faculty Research Award Jeffery Vacante
2005-2006 Faculty of Social Science Alumni Research Award Margaret McGlynn
2004-2005 Faculty of Social Science Alumni Research Award Peter Krats

 Teaching Awards 

University Awards

Year Award/Acheivement Faculty Member
2018 Award for Excellence in Collaborative Teaching Mike Dove & Michelle Hamilton
2012 Distinguished University Professor Jonathan Vance

USC Teaching Honour Roll

Year Award/Achievement Faculty Member
2016-2017 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Monda Halpern
Margaret McGlynn
Laurel Shire
Jonathan Vance
Carl Young

2015-2016 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Tim Compeau
Monda Halpern
Rob MacDougall
Nancy Rhoden
Laurel Shire
Bill Turkel
Jonathan Vance
Carl Young

2014-2015 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Luz Maria Hernandez-Saenz
Andrew Iarocci
Rob MacDougall
Alan MacEachern
Nancy Rhoden
Jonathan Vance
Rob Wardhaugh

2013-2014 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Timothy Compeau
Andrew Iarocci
Rob MacDougall
Laurel Shire
Jonathan Vance
Rob Wardhaugh 

2012-2013 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Shelley McKellar
Jonathan Vance
Rob Wardhaugh

2011-2012 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Rob MacDougall
Carl Young

2010-2011 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Keith Fleming
Monda Halpern
Andrew Iarocci
Rob MacDougall
Shelley McKellar
Rob Wardhaugh

2009-2010 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Rob MacDougall
Francine McKenzie
Jonathan Vance
Rob Wardhaugh

2008-2009 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Keith Fleming 
Monda Halpern
Rob MacDougall
Frank Schumacher
Rob Wardhaugh

2007-2008 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Keith Fleming 
Rob MacDougall
Alan MacEachern
Frank Schumacher
Rob Wardhaugh

2006-2007 University Student Council Teaching Honour Roll Award

Andrew Iarocci
Rob MacDougall
Alan MacEachern
Jonathan Vance
Rob Wardhaugh

USC Award of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Year Award/Achievement Faculty Member
2007-2008 University Student Council Award of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Rob Wardhaugh

 Staff Awards

We also have award winning staff! Our Undergraduate Program Advisor, Rebecca Northcott, won the 2019 Western Award of Excellence